Welcome to Wild Products.

Ingredients

What is in our Products

Wild Products practices Truth in Labelling, this means that we list EVERY ingredient that went into the production of our products. Sometimes these products will not be present in the final product due to chemical reactions occurring during the manufacturing process. For example, this occurs in soap making when the Sodium Hydroxide (the Lye) is combined with Oil and the reaction (called saponifcation) turns the ingredients into soap and glycerin. In the resultant product, there is no remaining Sodium Hydroxide, but as it was an input to manufacture, we list it on the label. In this way you know exactly where you product came from...

Ingredient Glossary (a work in progress)

A-C

Almond Oil (Sweet)
Prunus Dulcis Oil

A popular oil that is richly protective, penetrates and moisturizes. Sought after for it's high content of conditioning properties.


Aloe Vera
Aloe Barbadensis

Aloe is a succulent perennial of the lily family with skin enhancing value in the juice of its leaves. It is native to Africa and commercially grown in warm and tropical climates around the world. The leaf gel is rich in beneficial polysaccharides and amino acids and has been used to soothe the skin for more than 2500 years. It is used externally to rebalance dryness and calm delicate skin.


Apricot Kernel Oil
Prunus Armeniaca

Penetrates the skin without leaving an oily feel. It's moisturizing properties and high vitamin A content is nourishing for dry and aged skin.


Avocado Oil
Persea Gratissima

A rich oil containing beneficial fatty acids to nurture the skin and protect it from moisture loss and dehydration. It rebalances dryness and comforts delicate skin.


(Jump back to Menu)


Beeswax
Cera alba

A natural wax used as an emulsifier and thickener and is sourced from the honeycomb of bees.


Blue Algae Extract
Algae Extract

This marine algae extract is harvested in wild conditions within its own natural environment, in a rare and protected North American lake ecosystem. This lake is continuously fed by rivers and waterfalls coming from the melting snow and glaciers of the mountains and is filled with outstanding mineral wealth. The blue micro-algae are harvested in the deepest waters of the lake during the period of algae efflorescence to retain its biological qualities. This extract has the ability to firm the skin like retinols, but without causing irritation or sensitivity. It has the ability to increase the density and firmness of the skin, softening the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


Calendula
Calendula Officinalis

Known for its bright yellow and orange flowers, calendula has pronounced soothing properties and has been used to rebalance sensitivity on the skin and throughout the body.


Castor Oil
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

Sometimes called Palma Christa or the Palm of Christ, Castor Oil has been mentioned for therapeutic purposes many times in the Edgar Cayce readings. It is a humectant skin softening oil that is good for anchoring fragrance and for making an incredible lather in cold process soap.



Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl Alcohol

A plant-derived fatty material which functions as an emulsifier. Gives creams and lotions their smooth texture and spreadability.


Chamomile
Matricaria Recutita

Chamomile is a very popular herbal tea and is known to have hydrating and calming properties. It rebalances dryness and helps restore the skin’s radiance and freshness.


Chickweed
Stellaria Media

Its name is derived from the value it has in many countries as food for birds and domestic fowl. It is utilised to help rebalance sensitivity and restore hydration to skin experiencing dryness.


Cocoa Seed Butter
Theobroma Cacao

A pale yellow, hard brittle fat that has the smell of dark chocolate. It has skin softening properties. Helps prevent scaring and stretch marks.


Coconut Oil
Cocos Nucifera

A white semisolid fat obtained from the flesh of the coconut, widely used in food products and in the production of cosmetics and soaps. The addition coconut oil to the soap recipe results in a hard bar with big fluffy lather.



D-F

Emulsifying Wax NF
Emulsifying Wax NF

This vegetable based emulsifier wax is mild and provides excellent stability. A necessary ingredient for true lotion.


(Jump back to Menu)


Eucalyptus Oil
Eucalyptus Globulus Oil

The health benefits of Eucalyptus oil are wide ranging, from being antibacterial, anti inflammatory, an excellent decongestant for treating colds and flus, antiseptic and antispasmodic. In skin care it is typically use to treat topical skin infections.



Evening Primrose
Oenothera biennis

The roots of the Evening Primrose are eaten in some countries to promote a radiant complexion. Rich in Omega 6 essential fatty acids and antioxidants, it helps to rebalance dryness on the skin..



G-I

German Chamomile
Matricaria recutita

German Chamomile increases regeneration of skin making it a perfect natural remedy for itchy skin, eczema and dermatitis. It is a powerful anti-inflammatory and it supports the body’s natural response to irritation and injury by clearing heat from the body. This is also why is it known to dispel the emotions of anger and rage and promote peace and patience.


Glycerin
Glycerin

A natural humectant derived from palm kernel oil, excellent for smoothing and moisturising the skin, helps to prevent moisture loss and skin dehydration.


(Jump back to Menu)


Goat Milk
Goat Milk

The nutritional value of goat milk has been recognised for centuries. Studies have shown that many people who are allergic to cow milk find goat milk an ideal substitute. Cleopatra, the Queen of the Nile, was famous for indulging in the rejuvenating and moisturizing properties of milk baths. Goats Milk provides some extra moisturizing properties and is gentle enough for people with sensitive skin.


Grapeseed Oil
Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

It is rich in natural plant antioxidants that are beneficial to the skin by helping to reduce the visible signs of aging. It helps maintain a smooth, balanced and enlivened complexion by protecting the skin from the damage caused by free radicals.



Honey
Honey

A nurturing, natural humectant, excellent for smoothing and rebalancing dryness on the skin.


Iron Oxide
Iron Oxide

Widely used as natural colouring pigments for cosmetic applications.



J-L

Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis

Jojoba Oil is actually a wax ester (which are naturally found in skin) and is very close in composition to the skins natural sebum, so it's very easily absorbed and rarely causes reactions. It has a very slight odor and can be used as a carrier for other ingredients and oils. Jojoba oil is rich in vitamins E, and B as well as minerals such as copper, zinc and silicon chromium. It also has antimicrobial properties and nourishes and revitalizes the skin.


(Jump back to Menu)


Lavender
Lavandula angustifolia

A well known hydrating and calming essential oil, often used in aromatherapy and cosmetic preparations. It is used to rebalance dryness on the skin leaving it feeling refreshed and hydrated.




M-O

Mango Butter
Mangifera indica

Rich in beta carotene, essential fatty acids and vitamins A and E. This ingredient helps to soften dry skin and protecting it from environmental damage.


(Jump back to Menu)


Marshmallow
Althaea officinalis

Marshmallow root contains a high percentage of natural mucilage; giving extracts of marshmallow root a thick, syrup-like consistency. It is this humectant quality that gives marshmallow its intensive hydrating and softening properties that rebalance dryness on the skin.



Nettle
Urtica dioica

Nettle is rich in vitamins and minerals and is an astringent, tonic herb that is used to help rebalance oiliness on the skin and hair to leave it clean and refreshed.



P-R

Palm Oil
Elaeis Guineensis

The history of palm oil can be traced back to the days of the Egyptian pharaohs 5000 years B.C. The oil palm, however, is a native of West Africa. It was introduced to Malaysia at the start of the 20th century and commercially produced in 1917. The Palm fruit is about the size of a small plum and grows in large bunches. Palm Oil is rich in vitamin E.


(Jump back to Menu)


Rooibos Tea Tincture
Aspalathus linearis Tincture

Rooibos Tea Tincture is a cosmetic ingredient used for its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Rooibos Tea contains abundant flavonoids, including asplathin and nothofagin, which are know for their powerful anti-oxidant activity. A 2009 study published in Pediatrics International found that Rooibos Tea may prevent DNA damage and inflammation by its anti-oxidative activity.



Rosemary Leaf Extract
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

It is a natural preservative that is a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.



S-W

Sodium Hydroxide
Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium Hydroxide is one of the Lye's used in soap making. It is sometimes referred to as Caustic Soda or NaOH. Sodium hydroxide hydrolyzes the ester linkage in fats and oils to produce glycerol and sodium salts of carboxylic acids containing long chains of carbon atoms. These salts are soaps. Sodium Hydroxide is totally consumed by the chemical reactions in the soap making process.


Spirulina
Spirulina

Spirulina is 65% protein and amino acids including the essential fatty acid gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Spirulina has been found to have an ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) of over 24,000 which is 4x the ORAC score of blueberries. The ORAC score is generally used to measure antioxidant ability.


Sunflower Oil
Helianthus Annuus

Derived from Sunflower Seeds, this oil is naturally high in Vitamin E. It offers skin smoothing properties and helps the skin retain moisture without blocking pores.


Sweet Almond Oil
Prunus Dulcis Oil

A popular oil that is richly protective, penetrates and moisturizes. Sought after for it's high content of conditioning properties.


(Jump back to Menu)


Tetrasodium EDTA
Tetrasodium EDTA

Tetrasodium Edta is derived from sodium salts. We use it in minimal quantities in some of our products in combination with Phenoxyethanol, as the two products when used together create a very effective broad spectrum preservative system.


Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Tocopherol

Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products. Obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen.



Willow Bark Tincture
Salix alba Tincture

Willow Bark has long been known for the analgesic and anti-inflammatory qualities of its active ingredient, salicin, which is metabolized by the body into salicylic acid. In fact, the common pain reliever and fever reducer, Aspirin, also known as acetylsalicylic acid, was originally isolated from Willow Bark. While Willow Bark has been commercially replaced by synthetic acetylsalicylic acid, relegating it to the status of a quaint folk remedy in the eyes of many, dedicated herbalists still hold it in high regard. Salicylic acid is also a key ingredient in skin care products formulated to treat acne.


Witch Hazel
Hamamelis Virginiana

This is a very common ingredient in various cosmetics and is used as a local anesthetic and astringent.



X-Z

Xanthan Gum
Polysaccharide Gum

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Often used in the food industry to thicken and stabilize products. It can be added to thicken a cosmetic product.


(Jump back to Menu)


Yarrow
Achillea millefolium

Yarrow has traditionally been used as a skin cleanser due to its astringent and oil rebalancing effects on the skin.



Zinc Oxide
Zinc Oxide

Used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, skin protective, encourages healing. Works as an antiperspirant. Zinc Oxide is a physical UV filter. Zinc oxide is a protective substance which can be used as a sun block. Zinc oxide provides near complete opacification to the sun’s rays. Several products containing this have wonderful protective properties against the sun, and should be used by people who are extraordinarily sun sensitive.